0800 033 7263

Privacy

Harley & Lola is owned and managed by Tramp Trading Limited (a company registered in England and Wales; 07959599). Our registered address is Tramp Trading Limited, 20-22 Broomfield House, Lanswoodpark, Broomfield Road, Elmstead Colchester CO7 7FD, UK. Our email address is customerservices@harleyandlola.com and our telephone number is 0330 088 3696.

This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

    Name;
    Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
    IP address (automatically collected);
    Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
    Operating system (automatically collected);
    A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
    Cookie information (see section below).

     

    Our Use Of Data

    Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Harley & Lola for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site.

    Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

    Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site.  Specifically, 

    Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

      Internal record keeping;
      Improvement of our products / services;
      Transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
      Contact for market research purposes, which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

       

      When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting information and using it for that specific reason only.

      If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

      Harley & Lola do not hold any of your credit card information.

      Controlling Access To Your Data

      Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:

        Use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
        Sharing Data with third parties. 

        If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at harley@harleyandlola.com or mailing us at:

        Harley & Lola

        11 East Hill

        Colchester, Essex

        CO1 2QX 

        Accessing Your Own Data

        You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data.  You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change.  Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time. Simply log into your account and update your information.

        Third Party Web Sites And Services

        Harley & Lola may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site.  Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Harley & Lola requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

        Security

        Data security is of great importance to Harley & Lola. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

        Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

        Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. 

        Please be aware that our site may link to other websites, which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked websites. 

        Cookies

        Harley & Lola may set and access Cookies on your computer. 

          A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites. 
          You may delete Cookies, however you may loose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.
          You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser.  By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered.  For further details please consult the help menu in your browser.  Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

           

          Below is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

            _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
            _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
            _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
            cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
            _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
            storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
            PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where
            Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at

             

            Changes To This Policy

            Harley & Lola reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

            Payment

            Payment can be received via debit and credit cards, including American Express through Payment Sense, our secure payment gateway. The secure payment gateway provides details of the accepted credit and debit cards that can be used to make payment and the transaction charges applicable to each type of card. Harley & Lola do not hold any of your credit card information.

            Questions and Contact Information

            If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at customerservices@harleyandlola.com or by mail at:

            Harley & Lola

            11 East Hill

            Colchester, Essex

            CO1 2QX